List of Mengistu Haile Mariam Victims

MENGISTU HAILEMARIAMS VICTIMS
Central Ethiopia – Addis Ababa
Abayneh Kebede K-16 Shola – 1969 Eth. Calendar Addis Ababa
Abebe Gelashe,Addis-Abeba,k3-kebele32 Addis Ababa
Abebe Wakie – November 16 ,1976 Addis Ababa
Abebe Wakie (November 1976) Addis Ababa
Aberash Worku,Addis-Abeba,k3-kebele44 Commercial Bank Labor Uniton Addis Ababa
Abraham Tegne – Kef. 9 Keb. 12 Addis Ababa
Adane BekeJe – November 16 ,1976 Addis Ababa
Adane Bekele (November 1976) Addis Ababa
Addis 9 8 Mesikerem 1969 Addis Ababa
Adinew Cairo kebele Killed By Dergue Killed by Woyane at Assimba Iga mountain above Kallasa Addis Ababa
Adinew Gerito (pente) Killed By Dergue Killing Squad 10 K 2 Addis Ababa
Admasu Balch K-16 Kebele 06 – 1969 Eth. Calendar Addis Ababa
Agere Mereed Killed in kefitegna 19 on march 21 th 70 Addis Ababa
Agere Mereed Killed in kefitegna 19 on march 21 th 70 Addis Ababa
Aheferom Hailesilasie,Addis-Abeba,Beklo-Bet Addis Ababa
Ahemed Hussien,Addis-Abeba,k3-kebele44 Addis Ababa
Ahmed Addis-Abeba,k3-kebele42 Addis Ababa
Alamrew Belay – was in Ambagiorgis Zemecha Tabiya Addis Ababa
Alem Engda Executed by Derg October 1976 Addis Ababa
Alem Engeda – 1976 Addis Ababa
Alemayehu ayi,Addis-Abeba,k3-kebele42 Addis Ababa
Alemayehu Eigezeheru 1 3 1970 Addis Ababa
Alemayehu Molawork age 18 9th grade killed in keranyo in 1969 Addis Ababa
Alemayehu Tilahune 9 8 Addis Ababa
Alemu demisse taken from kerchele prison by dergue killers and unknown when & how he died. Addis Ababa
Alemu demisse taken from kerchele prison by dergue killers and unknown when & how he died. Addis Ababa
Alemu Gebresenbet,Addis-Abeba,k3-kebele30 Addis Ababa
Alemu Kumelachew – Kef 9. Keb 09 – Employee of Road Transport Authority – Addis Ababa
Ali- Higher 11 K 17 Addis Ababa
Alimaze 1 8 Tahissase 1970 Addis Ababa
Alula Debesaye – November 16 ,1976 Addis Ababa
Alula Debesaye (November 1976) Addis Ababa
Amanuel Berhe- Tekle Haimanot (was at Agaro Zemecha Tabia) Addis Ababa
Amare Gebretsadik age 19 10th grade killed in keranyo in 1969 Addis Ababa
Amelework (w/z)- Berhanena Selam Printing Press Addis Ababa
Amine Gebere Ab K16 Kebele 04 Killed 1970 Addis Ababa
Anbessie killed in kefitegna 19 on march 21 th 70 Addis Ababa
Anbessie killed in kefitegna 19 on march 21 th 70 Addis Ababa
Ashenafi Kebele Kefitegna 15 32 Went to Afawossen Elemntary and Asfawossen Comprehensive – Misrak Atekalay – schools. Played football for ‘Kazanchis Fire’ and ‘Mebrek’ (Lightening) football clubs. Was imprisoned in ‘Selasa Arat’ (34) in Hidar or Tahisas 1970. Was killed at night with 9 or 10 others on the streets of Kazanchis where he grew up. Addis Ababa
Ashenafi Tiba,Addis-Abeba,Mola-Maru Akababi Addis Ababa
Askale Nega Bonger killed in addis Abeba Addis Ababa
Askale Nega Bonger killed in addis Abeba Addis Ababa
Aster Mamuye Addis Ababa – From Dilla
Atnaf – Kefitegna 15 Kebele 32 Addis Ababa
Atsedeweyn Sibu- Higher 11 K Addis Ababa
Ayalew killed in kefitegfna 19 on march 21th 70 Addis Ababa
Ayalew killed in kefitegfna 19 on march 21th 70 Addis Ababa
Ayele Zewide 9 7 1969 Addis Ababa
Azeb Girma Tilahun K-16 Shola – 1969 Eth. Calendar Addis Ababa
Babile Haileselassie – November 16 ,1976 Addis Ababa
Babile Haileselassie (November 1976) Addis Ababa
Bekele Gurara 9 8 1970 Addis Ababa
Belay Woldeyes- University Lecturer , Higher 11 K 10 Addis Ababa
Berecet Zewide 9 7 1970 Addis Ababa
Bereket,Addis-Abeba,k3-kebele32 Addis Ababa
Berhanu Belachew (Ato) – Berhanena Selam Printing Press Addis Ababa
Berhanu Fanta, Kef. 9 Keb.09 killed by Kelbessa – AA University Student Addis Ababa
Bilata Demissie 9 10 Tahissase 1970 Addis Ababa
Birhan Wolde Amlak- Higher 11 Addis Ababa
Birhanu Assefa (Gollaw). region 4 Shola-addis ababa. Killed by mengistu’s killing squads. Addis Ababa
Birtukan Legas- Merkato Addis Ababa
Birtukan Legesse 1 8 1969 Addis Ababa
Biruk Deneke- Higher 11 k 17 Addis Ababa
Biruk Gebremariam Kefitegna 15 Kebele 27 Addis Ababa
Biruke Mulugeta 9 8 1969 Addis Ababa
Brhanu Kebede,”Chekew”,Addis-Abeba,k3-kebele34 Addis Ababa
Chanyalew Kassa – November 16 ,1976 Addis Ababa
Chanyalew Kassa (November 1976) Addis Ababa
Daneal Angagaw kebele 20 AdissAbeba Aware killed in Gonder he was EPRA comander Addis Ababa
Danieal Angagaw kebele 20 Aware Addis Ababa
Daniel Demissie -1976 Addis Ababa
Daniel Demissie Executed by Derg October 1976 Addis Ababa
Daniel Haile – November 16 ,1976 Addis Ababa
Daniel Haile (November 1976) Addis Ababa
Daro Negash-Labour leader- Higher 12 – Berhanena Selam Printing Press Union Leader Killed by Mengistu’s Red Terror Squad Addis Ababa
Dawit Esraeal 9 9 1970 Addis Ababa
Dawit Jemaneh K-16 Shola – 1970 Eth. Calendar Addis Ababa
Debbas Endalemaw killed in Baherdar Addis Ababa
Debbas Endalemaw killed in Baherdar Addis Ababa
Debcsay Kahsayu Executed by Derg October 1976 Addis Ababa
Debesay kahisayu – 1976 Addis Ababa
Debre Work – Higher 7 1969E.C.She has been Tortured to death,and the Tortured dead body of that beautiful young girle has been thrown in front of her parents House Addis Ababa
Dejene Berhe – November 16 ,1976 Addis Ababa
Dejene Berhe (November 1976) Addis Ababa
Dejene Sebsbe – November 16 ,1976 Addis Ababa
Dejene Sebsebe (November 1976) Addis Ababa
Demeke Bogale
Demes Moges K-16 Shola – 1969 Eth. Calendar Addis Ababa
Dereje Legas- ( Addis Abeba) Killed in Jimma Addis Ababa
Desalegn,Addis-Abeba-k3-kebele42 Addis Ababa
Ebrro Beshire,Addis-Abeba,k3-kebele31 Addis Ababa
Eden,Addis-Abeba,k3-kebele31 Addis Ababa
Ejgayehu Debela K 9 Kebele 9 Tahesas 1970 (Eth. Calendar) Addis Ababa
Ellene Abebe 1 3 Mesikerem 1969 Addis Ababa
Elsa Kifle,Addis-Abeba,k3-kebele47 Addis Ababa
Emiru Gebechirasha Killed By Dergue Killing Squad 10 K 2 Addis Ababa
Engedu Jemaneh K-16 Shola – 1969 Eth. Calendar Addis Ababa
Ephraim Kefitegna 15 Kebele 27 Addis Ababa
Etsegenet Sebilu K 9 Kebele 9 Tahesas 1970 (Eth. Calendar) Addis Ababa
Eyob Gclesie – November 16 ,1976 Addis Ababa
Eyob Gelesie (November 1976) Addis Ababa
Fasil Lakewb – Afinchober Addis Ababa
Fatuma Killed in kefitegna 19 on march 21 th 70 Addis Ababa
Fatuma Killed in kefitegna 19 on march 21 th 70 Addis Ababa
Fekadu Walga,Addis-Abeba,k3-kebele30 Addis Ababa
Feleke- Higher 11 K 17 Labour leader Addis Ababa
Feleke Waldesenbet Executed by Derg October 1976 Addis Ababa
Feleke Woldesenbet – 1976 Addis Ababa
Fetene Eshetu,Addis-Abeba,k3-kebele44 Addis Ababa
Fikru Gurmu,Addis-Abeba,k3-kebele42 Addis Ababa
Firehiwot 4 Tahissase 1970 Abinet Addis Ababa
Gashu Gebru – 1976 Addis Ababa
Gashu Gebru Executed by Derg October 1976 Addis Ababa
Gebrenigus,Addis-Abeba,K3-kebele31 Addis Ababa
Gebru,Addis-Abeba,k3-kebele42 Addis Ababa
Genanaw kebele 23 Addis Ababa
Geremew (Esatu) – (Abebe Suk) K16 Kebele 06 Killed AdiAwle Tegria Assimba Killed 1970 Addis Ababa
Gerum Teferi – Kef. 9 Keb. 12 – 11 or 12Years old when he was assinated by Yerdaw Kefyalew, Ye abyot tibeka likemenber Addis Ababa
Getachew Abebe,Addis-Abeba,k3-kebele53 Addis Ababa
Getachew Assefa,Addis-Abeba,k3-kebele53 Addis Ababa
Getachew Eshetu,Addis-Abeba,k3-kebele44 Addis Ababa
Getachew Kebede Akalu (Ethiopian Telecommunications Employee) (ADDIS ABABA) K 10 KEBELE 04 Addis Ababa
Getachew Tekeste (Commercial Bank) He was murdered when being tortured. It was said his eyes were gauged out in prison while being tortured, as this was many of the gruesome torture techniques applied at the time.
Getachew Tilahun – Keftegna 10, Kebele 13 – Addis Ababa
Getachew Yelma,Addis-Abeba,k3-kebele32 Addis Ababa
Getachew Zeregaw,Addis-Abeba,k3-kebele44 Addis Ababa
Getachew,Addis-Abeba,k3-kebele44 Addis Ababa
Getahun Abebe,Addis-Abeba,k3-kebele44 Addis Ababa
Getanehe Yadetee 9 8 Addis Ababa
Getu Abune – November 16 ,1976 Addis Ababa
Getu Abune (November 1976) Addis Ababa
Getu Andarge,Addis-Abeba,k3-kebele47 Addis Ababa
Getu Hailu 9 8 1970 Addis Ababa
Gezahegn Mekonin,Addis-Abeba,k3-kebele42 Addis Ababa
Gezahegn Mergya,Addis-Abeba,k3-kebele34 Addis Ababa
Girma Eshetu,Addis-Abeba,k3-kebele44 Addis Ababa
Girma Sufa K-16 Kebele 06 – 1970 Eth. Calendar Addis Ababa
Girma Tsegaye Graduate of 1973 from TMS Vocational unit and later a banker at Commercial Bank of Ethiopia. Kidnapped and killed by Derg in 1978 Addis Abeba Addis Ababa
Girum Seifu K-16 Shola – 1969 Eth. Calendar Addis Ababa
Gulima Yifru,Addis-Abeba,k3-kebele43 Addis Ababa
Hagos Birru – 1976 Addis Ababa
Hagos Buru Executed by Derg October 1976 Addis Ababa
Haile Selassie (Ato) – Berhanena Selam Printing Press Addis Ababa
Haileselassie Kebede – 1976 Addis Ababa
Haileselassie Kebede Executed by Derg October 1976 Addis Ababa
Hailewold Rameto – November 16 ,1976 Addis Ababa
Hailewold Rameto (November 1976) Addis Ababa
Hailu Abebe (Ato) – Berhanena Selam Printing Press Addis Ababa
Hailu Gebrekiristos,Addis-Abeba,k3-kebele44 Addis Ababa
Hailu Meteku Addis Ababa – From Dilla
Haregnesh Haile K-16 Kebelet 07–was in Assimba killed in Gondar – Wolkaiet (Ayelech) -1972 Addis Ababa
Hayimanot Demissie 9 10 Tahissase 1970 Addis Ababa
Hergewine 4 Hidare 1970 Abinet Addis Ababa
Hezkias Eshete K16 Kebena killed 1970 Addis Ababa
is unknown or killed in bet mengest under ground prison Dilla
Jemil Husen,Addis-Abeba,k3-kebele30 Addis Ababa
Kidane Asbehe – 1976 Addis Ababa
Kidane Asbehe Executed by Derg October 1976 Addis Ababa
Kidane Mekurai -1976 Addis Ababa
Kidane Mekuria Executed by Derg October 1976 Addis Ababa
Kifle – (Nickname Kies – ‘the priest’) Kefitegna 15 Kebele 27 Addis Ababa
Kiflu Yemaneberhan – November 16 ,1976 Addis Ababa
Kiflu Yemanebirhan,Addis-Abeba,k3-kebele34 Addis Ababa
Kinfe Wakie – November 16 ,1976 Addis Ababa
Kinfie Wakie (November 1976) Addis Ababa
Lemma Abebe – November 16 ,1976 Addis Ababa
Lemma Abebe (November 1976) Addis Ababa
Leulseged Amde Executed by Derg October 1976 Addis Ababa
Leulseged Made – 1976 Addis Ababa
Markos Hagos (Confederation of Ethiopian Labor Union) CELU President Killed by Mengistu’s Killer Squads Addis Ababa
Markos Hagos (Confederation of Ethiopian Labor Union) CELU President Killed by Mengistu’s Killer Squads Addis Ababa
Mecuria Zewdie K 9 Kebel 10 Addis Ababa 1970E.c Addis Ababa
Mehari Tefera – 1976 Addis Ababa
Mehari Tefera Executed by Derg October 1976 Addis Ababa
Mekonen Adamu – Kefitegna 15 Kebele 27 – and Mesfin captured on the streets by the then Meison group. Their tortured and mutilated – tpe nails were pulled out and shots from close range to the head – bodies were found from Menili hospital morgue. They were laid to rest in the Kazanchis’ Ourael church cemetery. Addis Ababa
Mekebeb Tessema, Addis-Abeba, kefetega 25 Kebele 03 he was 24 years old, and was a student at General wenget High school Addis Ababa
Mekonen Wedajo,Addis-Abeba,k3-kebele32 Addis Ababa
Mekonnen Baysa killed by derg special killers taken from kefitegna 19 prison. Addis Ababa
Mekonnen Baysa killed by derg special killers taken from kefitegna 19 prison. Addis Ababa
Mekonnen Tadesse K-16 Kebele 06 – 1970 Eth. Calendar Addis Ababa
Mekonnen Wodajo – November 16 ,1976 Addis Ababa
Mekonnen Wodajo (November 1976) Addis Ababa
Melese,Addis-Abeba,k3-kebele30 Addis Ababa
Menbere & Nahusenay Kifle- Tekle Haimanot Addis Ababa
Menbere Atenafu,Addis-Abeba,k3-kebele31 Addis Ababa
Mengistu Haile Selassie K-16 Shola – 1969 Addis Ababa
Mereed killed in kefitegna 19 on march 21 th 70 Addis Ababa
Mereed killed in kefitegna 19 on march 21 th 70 Addis Ababa
Meseret ( knowen as shukka ) killed in kefitegna 19 on march 21 th 70 Addis Ababa
Meseret ( knowen as shukka ) killed in kefitegna 19 on march 21 th 70 Addis Ababa
Mesfin Haile kebele 23 Addis Ababa
Mesfine Feissa K 9 Kebele 06 Addis Ababa
Mesifin Abebe 9 9 Tahissase 1970 Addis Ababa
Mezgebe Kebede ke 23 kf 15 addiss abeba Addis Ababa
Mezgebe Kebede kebele 23 Aware Adissabeba Addis Ababa
Mili Fissiha K 16 Kebele 04 Addis Ababa
Minasi Zergaw K 1 kebele 03 Addis Ababa
Minassie wubishet K-16 Kebele 06 – – 1969 Eth. Calendar Addis Ababa
Miskr( Mole) Higher 11 Addis Ababa
Mitiku Kitila (Commercial Bank Employee Union Shop Steward)(ADDIS ABABA) K 10 KEBELE 04 Addis Ababa
Mitiku Remechu – November 16 ,1976 Addis Ababa
Mitku Remechu (November 1976) Addis Ababa
Mohammed Seman,Addis-Abeba,k3-kebele31 Addis Ababa
Moudesir Ousiman,Addis-Abeba,k3-kebele44 Addis Ababa
Muluget Sultan Executed by Derg October 1976 Addis Ababa
Mulugeta Besufekad – Kef. 9 Keb. 12 Addis Ababa
Mulugeta Sultan – 1976 Addis Ababa
Mulugetta Regassa,Addis-Abeba,k3-kebele34 Addis Ababa
Mulumebet lulseged age 20 11 grade killed in Kebena. in 1969 Addis Ababa
Nadew Hailu – November 16 ,1976 Addis Ababa
Nadew Hailu (October 1976) Addis Ababa
Nausenai Kifle,Addis-Abeba,k3-kebele47 Addis Ababa
Nebiyu teffera Killed by derg special killers taken from kefitegna 19 prison . Addis Ababa
Nega killed in kefitegna 19 on march 21 th 70 Addis Ababa
Negatu Tesemma – November 16 ,1976 Addis Ababa
Negusse Asgedom H 3 K32 HN.312 (Teklehaymanot Gola Sefer). —Killed at Teklehaymanot square by the brutual Mengistu squad Addis Ababa
Negussie Tadesse 9 8 Ginbot 1969 Addis Ababa
Nigisit Tefera Hidare 1970 Addis Ababa
Nolawi Abebe 1970 Addis Ababa
Paulos Werku,Addis-Abeba,k3-kebele44 Addis Ababa
Saba Tassew Mojo – Addis-Ababa, Kefitegna 22 Kebele 02 Saba Tassew Mojo is the daughter of the late C/L Tassew Mojo, who have been killed by Dergu, along with the 60 senior officials in Atse Haile-Sellassie gov.
She was in her mid twenties at the time she was killed. Saba was a beautiful and attractive girl. She has been offered a release, if she sleep with the Kebele chairman, but refused his offer and she died with her pride.
Saba’s family has never get a chance to buried their love ones, the kebele abiot tibekas rushed to her house and fired their gun to prevent them from expressing their grievance.
Due to continuous intimidation and threat, the whole family has been exiled since then. Addis Ababa
Salilush Adamae Killed By Dergue Killing Squad 10 K 2 Addis Ababa
Samson Legesse ( October 1976) Addis Ababa
Samueal Tadesse 9 8 1970 Addis Ababa
Samuel Berhane Graduate of 1973 from TMS Vocational unit and later in 1978 kidnapped and murdered by the Derg. Addis Abeba Addis Ababa
Sayet Nikatibeb,Addis-Abeba,k3-kebele30 Addis Ababa
Sebsibe Haile,Addis-Abeba,k3-kebele44 Addis Ababa
Selatiyal H/selassie Addis Ababa
Seleshi Zewdie Tilahun K-16 Shola Was killed in Tigrai/Bizet By TPLF 1970 E.C. Addis Ababa
Selomon Hagos kefetegna 15 kebele 31 Addis Ababa
Sema 9 8 Addis Ababa
Semu Nigus Belete K-16 Shola – 1969 Eth. Calendar Addis Ababa
Senait Assefa K 9 Kebele 9 Tahesas 1970 (Eth. Calendar) Addis Ababa
Shemelise 9 8 1970 Addis Ababa
Shenkute Sahle,Addis-Abeba,k3-kebele44 Addis Ababa
Shibere Adem,Addis-Abeba,k5-kebele19 Addis Ababa
Shiferaw Teka Executed by Derg October 1976 Addis Ababa
Sihin Mesfine K 9 Kebele 06 Hidare 1970 E.C Addis Ababa
Sisay Teklehaymanot,Addis-Abeba,k3-kebele44 Addis Ababa
Siyoum Andualem,Addis-Abeba,k3-kebele47 Addis Ababa
Solomon Alemayehu Gebresellasie
EPRP member of Kebele 08, higher 25 Kolfe was among the RED TERROR Victims killed around 1977. Addis Ababa
Solomon Girma Tilahun K-16 Shola — Was killed in Tigrai/Bizet by TPLF 1970 E.C. Addis Ababa
Solomon Hailu Higher 16 shola – 1969 Eth. Calendar Addis Ababa
Solomon Sila K-16 Shola – 1969 Eth. Calendar Addis Ababa
Solomon Tadese,Addis-Abeba,k3-kebele43 Addis Ababa
Solomon worku ( goatti ) was an active member of former teachers association in Addis Ababa
Solomon Toga kebele 23 Aware Adissabeba killed by TPLF In Tgray Addis Ababa
Surafel Kaba- Addis Abeba- Addis Ababa
Tadele Negash Addis Ababa – From Dilla
Tadelle Ejigu Addis-Abeba,k3-kebele41 (November 1976) Addis Ababa
Tadesse Makonnen – 1976 Executed by Derg October 1976 Addis Ababa
Tamirat Meriawi K 9 Kebele 10 Killed on May day demonstration Miyaziya 21/1969 E.C Addis Ababa. Addis Ababa
Tamirat,Addis-Abeba,k3-kebele42 Addis Ababa
Tamiru Teklu age 24 BSc in Pharmacy killed Arat Kilo in 1969 EC. Addis Ababa
Tayie Killed in kefitegna 19 on march 21th 70 Addis Ababa
Tefcri Berhane Executed by Derg October 1976 Addis Ababa
Teka Amare ( October 1976) Addis Ababa
Tekalign Wondimu,Addis-Abeba,k3-kebele43 Addis Ababa
Tekeste Weldeselassie (November1976) Addis Ababa
Teqame Tefera 4 Tire 1970 Abinet Addis Ababa
Tesema Regasa,Addis-Abeba,k3-kebele34 Addis Ababa
Tesfamariam Tesfagibir (November 1976) Addis Ababa
Tesfaye Dagne (November 1976) Addis Ababa
Tesfaye Desalegne – 1976 Addis Ababa
Tesfaye Gebre Medhin (Abebe Suk) K16 Kebele 06 – Killed 1969 Addis Ababa
Tesfaye Hunde – November 16 ,1976 Addis Ababa
Tesfaye Kebede- Higher 11 K 10 Addis Ababa
Tesfaye Lulu K-16 Shola – 1969 Eth. Calendar Addis Ababa
Tesfaye Mekasha 1 8 Tahissase 1970 Addis Ababa
Tesfaye Moges K-16 Kebele 06 – 1969 Eth. Calendar Addis Ababa
Tesfaye Sahlu K-16 Shola – 1969 Eth. Calendar Addis Ababa
Tesfaye Soressa Addis Ababa – From Hagre Mariam
Tesfaye Syoum,Addis-Abeba,k3-kebele42 Addis Ababa
TesfayeDagne – November 16 ,1976 Addis Ababa
Tesfayie kebede Killed in kefitegna 19 on march 21 th 70 Addis Ababa
Tesfayu Desalegn Executed by Derg October 1976 Addis Ababa
Tesfayu Hayle – 1976 Addis Ababa
Teshale Kefitegna 15 Kebele 27 Born in Jima, Kefa went to Asfa Wossen elementary and Comprehensive Secondary – Misrak Atekalay – schools. Member of the ‘Mebrek’ (Lightening) football club. He was very active member of the the self defense groups of first the clendestine labour union ‘E-La-Aa-Ma’ – EPUO – and later the party. was killed along with Zeiryihun Benti Kefitegna 15 Kebele 27, Yohannes Girmachew Kefitegna 15 Kebele 27 after long imprionment. Beleived to have been killed in 1973. Addis Ababa
Teshome Assfa – November 16 ,1976 Addis Ababa
Tewodros Asrat Addis Ababa – From Dilla
Tewodrose Fissiha K 16 Keble 04 Addis Ababa
Tewodrose W/Amilake 9 10 Addis Ababa
Tewolldeberhan Seyoum Executed by Derg October 1976 Addis Ababa
Tezera Haile age 20 12th grade killed in Keranyo(old air port area) in 1969 EC. Addis Ababa
Thomas W/Amilake 9 10 Nehassie 1969 Addis Ababa
Tibebu Bekele 1 3 Addis Ababa
Tigist G/Selassie 9 7 Hidare 1970 Addis Ababa
Tigist Getanehe 1 8 1970 Addis Ababa
Tigist- Higher 1 K 08 Addis Ababa
Tilahun Gebre Mariam – Berhanena Selam Printing Press Addis Ababa
Tilahun Mekuria – Executed by Derg October 1976 Addis Ababa
Tito Hiruy- Higher 11 K 14- Was in Agaro Zemecha tabia Addis Ababa
Tsegayu Kidane Executed by Derg October 1976 Addis Ababa
Tsige Zewide 9 7 Hidare 1970 Addis Ababa
URISA DEMME Addis-Abeba,k3-kebele42 Addis Ababa
WoldeMariam- Higher 11 K 17 Addis Ababa
Worku Agello Killed By Dergue Killing Squad 10 K 2 were killed the same day same place This same day his girlfriend Salilush Adamae, Emiru Gebechirasa and Adinew Gerito Addis Ababa
Woubishet Retta,Addis-Abeba,k3-kebele34 Addis Ababa
Woubshet Seifu – November 16 ,1976 Addis Ababa
Wubshet,Addis-Abeba,k3-kebele34 Addis Ababa
Yakob Gebregziabher – He was caught and brought to 09 keblele in piasa and had taken his medicine that was sewn on the collar of his shirt. Addis Ababa
Yayneshet Teferi ( the son of general Teferi Benti ; captured from his work place on the very day of his father s execution and killed on Easter holyday in that same year . Addis Ababa
Yefru Eshte Killed in kefitegna 19 on march 21 th 70 Addis Ababa
Yekesi Mohammed,Addis-Abeba,k3-kebele44 Addis Ababa
Yemisirach 8 1969 Rufaeal Addis Ababa
Yeshimebet Girma- Higher 11 K 17 Addis Ababa
Yetagesu Walga,Addis-Abeba,k3-kebele30 Addis Ababa
Yishak Bitewulg11 – November 16 ,1976 Addis Ababa
Yitbarek Hizkiyas – 1976 Addis Ababa
Yodit Nekatibeb Higher 11 K 14 Addis Ababa
Yohannes Afework K-16 Kebele 06 – 1969 Eth. Calendar Addis Ababa
Yohannes Awgechew (Ato) – Berhanena Selam Printing Press Addis Ababa
Yosef Arefayne (October 1976) Addis Ababa
Yoseph Arefayne – November 16 ,1976 Addis Ababa
Zebibe 1 3 Mesikerem 1969 Addis Ababa
Zekarias Lakew – Afinchober Addis Ababa
Zerabiruk Abebe Executed by Derg October 1976 Addis Ababa
Zewdu Tadesse from -Asfawosen Atekalay high school in Addis -was in Ambagiorgis Zemecha Tabiya Addis AbabaHere below u find the list of EPRP Officers & NCOs who were killed in the Eastern & Northern Fronts defending their country.Some were killed by the dergue cadres at various defese & operational points in the field.The list is not final.Negele Front

1.Lt.getachew G .Medihn
2.Cpl.Bogale Makonnen
3.W/r.Abdi Sendelo
4.-/- .Tesfaye Damesa
5.-/-. Teka Makonnen
6.-/-.G/yesus Gossa
7.-/-.Demissie G/Silassie
8.-/-.Gossaye Shibiru
9.-/-.Mintesinot Zafu

Gijiga Front

1.Lt.Bekele Nigatu- A gallnt warrior & EPRP Activist .He was excuted along with more than 20 soldiers at Qore in 1969 EC.
The Excutioner was Maj.Woldemariam Haile,his former teacher & instructor at the HIM Military Academy.
2.Sergeant Ashenafi-Weapons specialist at the Military Academy.
3.Sub.Lt.Endale Wolde .Executed in 1970.
4.-./- Basazinewu Mekasha Ex.1970
5.-/- Dejene Dilnesawu Killed in action in the Ogaden
6.-/-. Daba Tafese Killeed in Action In Eastern Front in 1970
7.-/-. Datachew Yihune killed in action in 1970 In the Ogaden
8.-/- Negede Amha exc. in Hara in 1970
9.-/- Tsegaye Abera exc. in Harar in 1970
10.-/- Muluneh Adal -His unit was stationed in Gode.& was sourronded by S.Barre’s forces.He fought his way by breaking through
the enemy lines brought his force through Denan to Babile intact.Exe.in Harar in 1970 .

NB** the above list is a drop in the ocean.It does’nt include all those EPRP Heros who sacrificed themselves in the Northern front ,Assab ,Assimba &Addis.
Some were my STUDENTS at the Academy.Most of these EPRP members perished in fronlines defending their people against the invading armies of
Said Barre,the EPLF& The tplf.The Dergue brutally murdered others at various operational theaters.
Hail My Student ,an Officer & patriot SAMUEL ABEBE Killed in Assimba by the tplf/eplf.Hail Lt.Merid Tassew !!!

Central Ethiopia – North – Shoa


Aba Afro Senebete – efratanajili Woreda Peasent With his comrade – name to be available in the future
Abate Dagne Kewot Woreda Student As above
Ahemie Yesuf As above As above Brother of Aliwa
Aliwa Yesuf As above As above
Asfawu As above Reacher As above
Ayele Desta Shoa Robi –Kewot Woreda Peasant As above
Bahiru Metekia Wasie Guba – Kewot Woreda Peasant As above
Bekele Tafesse Damot – Kewot Woreda Peaseant As above
Dametew Belete Gemeza Woreda Peasant Chairman of Gemeza Woreda peasant association
Desta Mulugeta Debresina – Mafude Woreda Student Denouncing the fascist/bandas until the bullet entered his body. More detail and if possible photo will follow
Fetelework Defea (Shanko) Debresina – Mafud Woreda Student Joined EPRA and die in Newzeland
Fiseha Mulugeta As above As above As above
Fitawurary Agonafir Gonite Kewot Woreda Retired patriot As above
Getahun Beyene As above As above but expert in Shoa Robi office As above
Getaneh Beze As above As above See about him “To kill a Generation: Red terror in Ethiopia” by Babile Tola –Amharic version – Page 21
Husen Endris Efeson/Ataye – Efratanajili Woreda Ministry of Agriculture worker–Efratanjili Woreda Office Details will follow
Jemaneh Tafesse As above As above Brother of Bekele Tafesse
Kasa Yirega As above Student As above
Kebede Deresei Shoa Robi – Kewot Woreda Student
Kebede K/Yimer Aremania – mafud Woreda from Tarmaber Teacher As above
Kebede Metaferia Arebliji – Kewote Woreda Peasant Chairman of Woreda Peasant association
Kebere Haile Fitebere – Addis Ababa Student Taken from Shoa Robi prison and killed after serving 7 years in Addis Ababa prison
Kelemu Beyene Shoa Robi – Kewot Woreda Ministry of Agriculture – Sheno office – expert As above
Mamo Bogale Kobo – Kewot Woreda Student Disappeared
Mandefero Meregia Mafude – Mafude Woreda As above As above
Melekamu As above Teacher Disappeared
Melese Shiferaw As above Head for the Ministry of Agriculture Awuraja Office As above
Meshesha Tekletsadiqe Zibano – Kewot Woreda Student Details will follow
Seid Aminu As above As above As above
Shemelis Mulatu Shoa robi – Kewot Woreda Solider (Prison officer) As above
Sirage Ahemed Shoa Robi – Kewot Woreda Mini bus driver assistant As above
Tekele Aremede As above As above Details will follow
Teshome Kefele Shoa Robi – Kewot Woreda Student As above
Teshome Taddess Chirameda –Mafude Woreda As above As above
Tito Kebede As above Efeson/Ataye – Efratanajili Woreda As above As above
Tsegaye Sebesebea Jewuha – Efratanjili Woreda Teacher As above
Yilema Kebede Efeson – Efratanjili Woreda Teacher in Tigray Killed in Tigraye in 1970 Eth.C.– at the same time of his brother Tito Kebede killed in North Shoa
Zinabu Tilahune Karakore – Efrtanajili Woreda Student As above

Nazareth – Shoa
Abdo Ditanga: Teacher at Atse Gelawdiwos Comprehensive High School in Nazareth Nazareth – Shoa
.Kebede Moges Mathematics teacher at Gelawdios high school

Nazareth – Shoa
Abebe Mengesha: Student in Nazareth Nazareth – Shoa
Abebe Wasihun: Brother of Tefera Wasihun Nazareth – Shoa
Addis-Alem Mengistu Student (Saxophone player in the school band) killed in Addis Ababa Nazareth – Shoa
Alemayeh Eshete: Student in Nazareth Nazareth – Shoa
Amha Slassie Getaneh (Anbesaw): Student in Nazareth Nazareth – Shoa
Amsale: Student in Nazareth Nazareth – Shoa
Ashenafi Teferi: Student in Nazareth Nazareth – Shoa
Ayele Tesema: Student in Nazareth Nazareth – Shoa
Bantifru Mulate -Student killed in Addis Ababa (Son of General Mulate Bantifru, Comander of the tank birgade in Nazareth) Nazareth – Shoa
Bekele: Student in Nazareth Nazareth – Shoa
Birhanu Yeshitila: Student in Nazareth Nazareth – Shoa
Eliyas Ahmed: Student in Nazareth Nazareth – Shoa
Endale: Student in Nazareth Nazareth – Shoa
Georg Student killed in the market place Nazareth – Shoa
Gesese Gatelo. killed in 1970 ( same day Nuru Mukbil was killed in Nazareth) Nazareth – Shoa
Girma Shifto Student Nazareth – Shoa
Kasa Biratu:Student in Nazareth Nazareth – Shoa
Mamush Indris Student Nazareth – Shoa
Manaye Geography teacher (Murdered infront of
the school compound) Nazareth – Shoa
Mengistu Belete (“Fisha” in EPRA): Student in Nazareth Nazareth – Shoa
Nega Ayele: Teacher at Atse Gelawdiwos Comprehensive High School in Nazareth Nazareth – Shoa
Nuru Muqbil Student Nazareth – Shoa
Selomon Abebe: Student in Nazareth Nazareth – Shoa
Tarike Abera Student (female) Killed on the street Nazareth – Shoa
Tefera Wasihun: Born and grew up in Nazareth and he was Polytechnic Student in Bahir Dar. Nazareth – Shoa
Teju Junior high school teacher killed infront
of his house by a ” Hizb Dirgit Cadre” Nazareth – Shoa
Tesfaye Geography teacher ( Murdered infront of the school
compound) Nazareth – Shoa
Wondwesen: Student in Nazareth Nazareth – Shoa
Yewalashet Shewa Tatek: Student in Nazareth Nazareth – Shoa
Zerihun Student activist killed infront of the
city’s bus station by a ” Hizb Dirgit Cadre” Nazareth – Shoa

Central Ethiopia – Hossaena – Shoa


Abayneh Nigussie Student(HS) Hossaena
Abebaw Tsehay Student(HS) Hossaena
Abiyo Ersamo AAU Student(his death by whom in not known.He was killed in Addis) Hossaena
Admassu Mekonnen Student(HS) Hossaena
Admassu Wondimu Student(HS) Hossaena
Aklilu Feleke Student(HS) Hossaena
Amdu Admassu Student(HS) Hossaena
Aschanaki Abitaw Teacher(HS) Hossaena
Asnake Kassa Student(HS) Hossaena
Asrate Alemu Student(HSC) Hossaena
Assefa Bekele Physician(Hakim) Hossaena
Astake Bekele Student(HS) Hossaena
Ayahelign Bireda Student(HS) Hossaena
Bereket Yoseph Teacher(HS) Hossaena
Birgeza Nasir Student(Killed In Addis) Hossaena
Demeke Bogale His name is on the assimba list Hossaena
Fantahun Mezemir
Head Accountant in HHC( he was a special heroe,during an investigation time when he asked to expose others, he requested the person who was asking him to give pen and paper to list the names other EPRP members and asked the person to live the room .Then he cut his neck and wrote with his blood on on the rooms wall EPRP wins and will revenge the blood of its members.He lost his life without exposing any.) Hossaena
Fikre Legesse Student(TTI) Hossaena
Getachew Eshetu Student(HS) Hossaena
Girma Bekele AAU Student( he was arrested in Derg’s office (palace) and then killed in Addis). Hossaena
Girma Mogus Electrician Hossaena
Mamush Negash Student(HS) Hossaena
Matiwos Tumoro Teacher(ES) Hossaena
Mekonnen Adane Teacher(ES) Hossaena
Mengistu Eshete Teacher(HS) Hossaena
Minda Gebremichael AAU student Hossaena
Nega Tsedeke Student(HS) Hossaena
Sintayehu Mekonnen KHATA Chairman Hossaena
Tilahun Gondalo AAU student Hossaena
Tsegaye HaileMariam Teacher(ES) Hossaena
Wolde Ersamo Teacher(ES) Hossaena
Yohannes Ergicho Student(HS) Hossaena
Yoseph Gebeyehu Teache(HS) Hossaena

Note: AAU = Addis Abeba University
HS = high School
HHC = Hossaena Health Center
ES = Elementary School
KHATA = Kambeta and Hadiya Awuraja teachers’
association
TTI = Teachers’ training institute

Petros Gebre and his slaughtering collected our
brothers from different parts of Ethiopia to Hossaena
and killed them.They killed members from the party and
the faction(ANJA) lines.

Northern Ethiopia – Godjam
Abebaw Tedla – School Teacher, Addis ababa Debre Marcos, Gojjam
Alemayehu Dessie – AAU student Debre Marcos, Gojjam
Alemu -In Addet area among 6 eprp who were sorounded by Government troops this day and killed Baher Dar , Gojjam
Assefa Gedamu Bahrdar Baher Dar , Gojjam
Assefa Hailu Addet Bahrda Baher Dar , Gojjam
Assefa Tiruneh farmer jailed for his 3 eprp member sons in Addet and Baher Dar , Gojjam
Beye–In Addet area among 6 eprp who were sorounded by Government troops this day and killed Baher Dar , Gojjam
Kndu Gebeyehu Bahrdar Baher Dar , Gojjam
Michael kebele over 6 eprp were sorounded by Government troops this day Baher Dar , Gojjam
Muche Ejigu Bahrdar Baher Dar , Gojjam
Mulukassa Demilew – AAU student Debre Marcos, Gojjam
Mussie Behane – Student, Debre Marcos, Gojjam
Sefefe Yesigat – Student, Debre Marcos, Gojjam
Seife Asnakew Bahrda Baher Dar , Gojjam
Seyum Naod Bahrdar Baher Dar , Gojjam
Shumet ( teacher Aka Yared)- In Addet area among 6 eprp who were sorounded by Government troops this day and killed Baher Dar , Gojjam
Siamiregn Deresse – School Teacher Debre Marcos, Gojjam
Syum Naod–In Addet area among 6 eprp who were sorounded by Government troops this day and killed Baher Dar , Gojjam
Temelket Eshete Addet Bahrdar Baher Dar , Gojjam
Yitbarek Abunu student bahrdar captured in Mota area & took his life Baher Dar , Gojjam

Northern Ethiopia – Gondar

? G/Kidane Makesegnet Gonder Student Gondar, Mequannen
Abaye Araya Student, Gonder
Abaye dimitsu Gonder
Abebaw Dessie Gonder
Abebaw Tesgaye Student, Azezo
Abebaw Mekonen Gonder
Abebe Asres Azezo town
Abebe Atske Debark town tortured to death
Abebe Shawuli Kebele 14 Gonder
Abebe Widei Kebele 14 Gonder
Abere Yilma Killed by Nesa Ermja In the city of Gondar Gondar
Abrah Berhane Azezo town
Addisu Negash Debark/Student
Adugna Tizazu Kebele 14 Gonder
Afework Channie committed suicide before
reaching Gondar from Enfranz Gondar – Enfraz
Agegn G. Yohanes Gonder Kebele 1
Alamerew Belay Student, Azezo
Alamin Kassim Gonder Kebele 9
Alene Mersha Kebele 14 Gonder
Ali Said Makesegnet Gonder Student Gondar, Mequannen
AMSAL BELAY AZEZO
Anteneh Asfaw Killed by torture in Gondar Kebele 3 Gondar Kebele 3
Asinake Kebele 14 Gonder
Asmamaw Mengistie Tikil Dingay, Armachiho
Azimera G/mdini Kebele 14 Gonder
Basha Zewdu Teferi Azezo town
Belete Takele Makesegnet Gonder Student Gondar, Mequannen
Berhanu Hailu Student, Azezo
Berhei Kebele 14 Gonder
Berihun Dagnew kebelie 4*
Bezabihi Kebele 14 Gonder
Bilew Yetayew (had beent squad trained by EPRA in Belesa)
Birhan Admassu student Gondar – Enfraz
Biru Ayelegne Student, Azezo
Bogale Mulu Lay Armachio
Captain Berhane Debark county Adm. Publicly hanged at a market place
Cherent Gude Azezo town
Dagnew Zeleke aka Ayalew Makesegnet Gonder Gondar, Makesegnet
Dagnew Zeleke aka Ayalew Makesegnet Gonder was beheaded by Derg peasant squads around Mariam Wuha Gonder Gondar, Mequannen
Dawit G.Yesus Azezo town
Desalegn Aycheh student Gondar – Enfraz
Desalegn Lakew Azezo town
Desalegn Yilake & brother Gonder Kebele 1
Desse Geleye Student,Azezo
Estifanous Agafari Azezo
Eyassu Debessay Gonder Public Health College
Eyayaye Tsihaye Gonder Kebele 1
Eyayu Berhan Student Kebele 7
Eyayu Sertsu Gondar/Piazza
Fantu Gelaw Teacher Dabat , Teacher
Fasika Mequannent Gonder Kebel 4 was killed in Bata Prison Gondar, Mequannent
Fasika Mequannent Gonder Kebel 4 was killed in Bata Prison. Gonder Kebel 4
Fekade Getahun Azezo town
Fekade Tesgaye Student, Azezo
Fentahune Abegaz Gonder Kebele 1
Fentu he used live keble 19 azezo — Need his father’s name
Fiseha Sirak Student, Gonder
Gashawu Abidi Kebele 14 Gonder
Gebeyehu Dagnew kebelie 4*
Genanew Tessema Gonder Kebele 1
Getachew G/Mechael Gonder Kebele 1
Getnet Belaye Azezo town
Getu Akalu Azezo town
Girima Kebele 14 Gonder
Girima Mogesi Kebele 14 Gonder
Girma Assefa kebelie 3*
Guadu Mussa who was Derg’s Yetibeka Guad Gondar – Enfraz
Hagere Damite Kebele 14 Gonder
Haile Tsegaye Azezo town
Haile Zewde Azezo town
Hanoke Asefa Gonder Kebele 1
Hassen Kasim Gonder Kebele 9
Henok Amare Gonder tortured to death
kasaw Woldie studendt Gondar – Enfraz
Kefetew Kebede Tikil Dingay, Armachiho
Kenenet Wasse Student, Gonder
Mamushe Asefa Gonder Kebele 1
Maru Semma Student, Gonder
Marye Wussien student Gondar – Enfraz
Mekonen Kassie student Gondar – Enfraz
Mesafint Hailu Gonder Kebele 1
Mesganew Akalneh Azezo town
Mola Wored Azezo
Muhammed Osman Azezo town
Mulatu Olane Azezo town
Mulu haile Kebele 14 Gonder
Mulualem Belay
11th grade student from Azezo

Mulugeta Kebele 14 Gonder
Mulugeta “Netcho” Student, Gonder
Mulugeta Ejigu Student, Azezo
Mulugeta Worku Gonder Kebele 1
Mulukeni Mengistu Kebele 14 Gonder
Mulusew Kachura Azezo town
Nega Korit Gonder
Nega Mengistu Kebele 14 Gonder
Salehe Abdela Student, Azezo
Semahegne Alebachew Azezo town
Shek Umer Gonder town
Sisay Muche Kebele 14 Gonder
Siyumi Adane Kebele 14 Gonder
Tadlo Anlye Azezo
Tamene Negash Azezo town
Teferi Mengistu Kebele 14 Gonder
Tesfahun Belaye Azezo town
Teures Gebreyes Azezo
Tezera Adugne Azezo – Loza mariam
Tezera Alemu Azezo town
Tigab Alebachew Azezo town
Tigab Niguse Gonder Kebele 1
Tilahun Negash Azezo town
Tilahun Seid Azezo town
Tshager Alemu Kebele 14 Gonder
W/t Alemeshet H.Mariam Azezo town
W/t Amsale Azene Azezo town
W/t Tagene Berhanu Gonder
W/t Yezenath Tadesse Azezo town
Wondemagene Gehaneh Azezo town
Wudu ? Makesegnet Gonder Student Gondar, Mequannen
Yalemiworiki Asifawu Kebele 14 Gonder
Yeh Alem (Enfraz Police Officer) who was in charge of gurarding Afework Channie before he committed suicide.
Yohannes Dessie and Tensu Dessie, two brothers murdered by the red terror .77. They were born and raised in Gonder, Kebele 2. Kebele 2
Yohannes Tesfamariam kebelie 13
Yonas Addisu Gonder, Teacher
Yonas H. Mecheal Gonder Kebele 1
Zekarias Abyeu Student, Addis Zemen
Zelalem Shiferaw kebelie 10
Zewale Zegeye

Debark county Adm. Mutilated and draged to death

Norther Ethiopia – Tegria
Adigrat – Tegria
Gebremeskel Abay
was killed by derg cadress during red terror in Adigrat, Tigra Adigrat – Tegria
Gezai Gebrewahid
commited suicide when Surounded by Derg cadres during public(kebele meeting) in Adigrat in 1970 Eth.calander
Adigrat – Tegria
Girmay Abeyu – Murdered by Dergue’s killer
squads 1970 Eth. Calendar Adigrat – Tegria
Medferiash Work Belay – (Jemila)
(Well Known through out EPRA was murdered
by TPLF in Wokait- Gondar 1972)
God speed Jemila, we will remember you!
Adigrat – Tegria
Melaku Mengesha EPRP Shot dead by TPLF death Sqaud (Fedayne) at his doorstep in 1970 in Axum Axum – Tegria
Sebhat Gebrehiwot
killed by Derg cadres in Adigrat in 1970 Eth.ca. After withdrawing from A.A.U freshman program due to leave to EPRA in Asimba.
Member of EPRP
Adigrat – Tegria
Solomon Areaya Zereyehun was murdered in Adigrat in 1970. His name was posted in the city’s buildings with his other comrades who were murdered. Solomon withdrew from AAU to continue his struggle; he was barely 18 years old
Tadelech Eyob was murdered by Derg
Militia 1970 (Eth. Calendar) Adigrat – Tegria
Tebereh Zemo EPRYL
Shot dead by TPLF death squad (Fedayne) at Axum High School ground in the presence of hundreds of students. 1970 (Ethiopian Calendar) in Axum. Axum – Tegria

Eastern Ethiopia – Hararegie – Jijiga


Abebaw Abebe Jijiga
Admasu Gizaw Jijiga
Belete Adgu was killed during red terror Dire dawa
Endale Mamo Alemaya city,
Ephrem Seyoum (Killed in Bonga) Jijiga
Herui Berhanu Yenesu. Alemaya city,
Mekonnen Melake Harrarghe kombolisa
Mesfin Mulugeta Jijiga
Solomon Haileyesus was murdered by derg (red terror) Dire dawa
Tadelle Abebe Jijiga
Zewdie Abayneh — Committed suicide rather than being caught,
tortured, mutulated and finally murdered by the regime Alemaya city,

North Eastern Ethiopia – Wollo
Yosef Salilew- Woldeya- Wollo
Woldeya

South Ethiopia – Sidamo
Abay Gebrehan……………. ,, ,, Yergalem, Sidamo
Alemayehu Asrat Dilla
Amha Hailu…………………. ,, ,, Awassa, Sidamo
Amha Mankelklot NA
Assefa Ejigu NA
Assefa Kumssa NA
Assefa Seoum………………….,, ,, Awassa, Sidamo
Dagnachew Demisse Dilla
Demeke Bekele………………..,, ,, Awassa, Sidamo
Ermias Abebe……………… ,, ,, Awassa, Sidamo
Feseha (still trying to find his father’s name) Yergalem, President of student council. Yergalem, Sidamo
Genene Demisse Dilla
Girma Seyoum (Co6)…………,, ,, Awassa, Sidamo
Jemal Hassan Dilla
Kebede Gebrehana………Yergalem/south Yergalem, Sidamo
Kebede Negash Atao……….. ,, ,, Awassa, Sidamo
Lulseged Abera Dilla
Mazengia Betela………………. ,, ,, Awassa, Sidamo
Mengste ( ) NA
Mesfin ( ) Dilla
Migbar Teka…………………….. ,, ,, Awassa, Sidamo
Moges Tekle……………………..,, ,, Awassa, Sidamo
Sissay Aklog Dilla
Tadesse Tesfaye Dilla
Tedla Getachew………………..,, ,, Awassa, Sidamo
Tesgaye (Adebaby) Dilla
Teshome Moges………………..,, ,, Awassa, Sidamo
Tilaye Gebremariam (Bochere) ,, Awassa, Sidamo
Tsegaamlak Tefera (commissar/urban defense) Awassa/south Awassa, Sidamo
Yekunoamlak Tefera(commander /urban defense) Awassa/South Awassa, Sidamo
Yelma Beshawured……….Awassa, south Awassa, Sidamo
Zenebe Tefera Dilla

South Ethiopia – Alaba Woreda – Alaba Kulito
Abdo Rudwan Alaba Kulito
Lulu (?) Sheke Mekeye Alaba Kulito
Sherifo Mussa Alaba Kulito
Umer (Somali) Mohamed Alaba Kulito
Yosef Habtu Alaba Kulito

South Ethiopia – Jimma – Kaffa
*Beki (this is his nick name, a known political activist even acknowledged by EPRP enemy in that area died in Jimma in January, 1971 EC with 13 other EPRP members) Jimma
Alemu Wudo Jimma
Demessie Bekele Gedele Jimma
Gezahegn Esatu Jimma
Jambo Ibrahim Obseno Jimma
Jihad Aba-Diko Jimma
Mizan Jimma
Terefe Woldesadik Jimma
Tigist Abayenehe (Genet Birhanu) Jimma
Zerhiun Alual


Print Friendly